Privacy Policy

 
 

1. General

Lagercrantz Associates AB reg. no. 556953-0990, Grev Turegatan 18, 114 46 Stockholm, is the controller in respect of personal data that is processed within the scope of this policy. In the context of board assessments, associated company Lagercrantz Associates Board Services AB reg. no. 556917-8998, Birger Jarlsgatan 6B, 11434, Stockholm, is the controller. Both Lagercrantz Associates AB and Lagercrantz Associates Board Services AB is referred to herein as "Lagercrantz Associates".

Lagercrantz Associates processes personal data about individuals in recruitment processes or assessments ("Individuals") in accordance with the Swedish Personal Data Act (1998:204) and the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679). When an Individual submits applications (CV, covering letter, etc.) or participates in any recruitment or assessment processes, Lagercrantz Associates may process personal data in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. Please note that you may only submit your own, and not anyone else's personal data.

2. What type of personal data is being processed?

The personal data that is being processed is the information provided by the Individual to Lagercrantz Associates in connection with spontaneous or direct applications, during a recruitment or assessment process or in any other communications with Lagercrantz Associates in connection with matters related to recruitment or assessment. This personal data includes the Individual's name, address, telephone number(s), email address(es), age, gender, personal ID number, previous working experience and employers, education background,and correspondence. Lagercrantz Associates may also complement this information with information from public registers and with information made public in various media channels.

All personal data can be stored and processed during the period in which recruitment or assessment processes take place in which the Individual has shown interest and also after such process has ended in order for Lagercrantz Associates to be able to match the Individual with positions that can become open in the future. The Individual may at any time inform Lagercrantz Associates that the Individual does not any longer want the information to be processed.

3. Purpose

Lagercrantz Associates processes the personal data to enable Lagercrantz Associates (i) to assess whether an Individual is suitable to have a certain position such as director in a board of directors or in a management team; (ii) to provide information about an Individual to Lagercrantz Associates' clients in order for the clients to assess whether the Individual is suitable for a specific position and (iii) to administer the recruitment and assessment services.

For the avoidance of doubt, Lagercrantz Associates will share the Individual's personal data with potential employers or clients when the Individual has indicated an interest for a specific position or clients of Lagercrantz Associates have asked Lagercrantz Associates to find suitable candidates for a specific position.

Lagercrantz Associates may also provide the Individual's personal data to companies and organizations that perform services on behalf of Lagercrantz Associates in order to enable these companies and organizations to perform the services requested by Lagercrantz Associates. These companies/organizations might be located outside the EU/EEA in countries whose legislation does not contain the same data protection requirements as countries within the EU/EEA. Lagercrantz Associates will ensure that a sufficient level of protection will be attained at all times by virtue of the EU model clauses or other relevant legal grounds for the transfer of personal data.

4. Newsletters and marketing

When an individual takes out a subscription to Lagercrantz Associates' newsletter (the "Subscriber"), or a person decides to register with Lagercrantz Associates, this means that his or her name, telephone number(s) and email address(es)will be stored and processed for the purpose of enabling Lagercrantz Associates to send out the newsletter and for marketing purposes. A subscription may at any time be terminated and registered persons may at any time notify Lagercrantz Associates that he or she does not want the personal data to be processed for purposes relating to newsletters or direct marketing (the notification to be made in accordance with the instructions set out in section 5.)

Lagercrantz Associates may also provide the Subscriber's personal data to companies and organizations that perform services on Lagercrantz Associates' behalf in order to enable these companies and organizations to perform the services requested by Lagercrantz Associates. These companies/organizations might be located outside the EU/EEA in countries whose legislation does not contain the same data protection requirements as countries within the EU/EEA. Lagercrantz Associates will ensure that a sufficient level of protection will be attained at all times by virtue of the EU model clauses or other relevant legal grounds for the transfer of personal data.

5. Discontinuation of personal data processing

If the Individual or the Subscriber does not want his or her personal data to be processed for the purposes set out herein, he or she may at any time notify Lagercrantz Associates at the following address:

Lagercrantz Associates
Birger Jarlsgatan 6B
114 34 Stockholm

Email: info@lagercrantzassociates.com

Tel. no: +46 8 679 78 14

The notification should include the Individual's or Subscriber's name, email address and address so that Lagercrantz Associates is able to identify the relevant person.

6. Access to information

Individuals/Subscribers are entitled to free of charge be informed of the personal data Lagercrantz Associates is processing about them, the purposes of the processing, the period for which the data is expected to be processed or the criteria used to determine the period of storage of personal data, where the data was obtained, what the data has been used for, and to which recipients or categories of recipients the data has been provided. Requests must be sent to Lagercrantz Associates in accordance with section 5. If Individuals/Subscribers request more than one copy of the information above, Lagercrantz Associates may charge an administrative fee for any additional copies.

The Individual/Subscriber is entitled at any time to request the rectification of any inaccurate or modified data. The Individual/Subscriber is also entitled, by sending a request to Lagercrantz Associates in accordance with section 5, to withdraw his or her consent to the processing of the personal data. In addition, the Individual/Subscriber is entitled to file a complaint concerning the processing of the personal data with the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Datainspektionen, see http://www.datainspektionen.se/).

The Individual/Subscriber is entitled, upon request, to receive personal data, for which the Individual/Subscriber has given his or her consent to processing, concerning him or her, which he or she has provided to Lagercrantz Associates, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format. The Individual/Subscriber is also entitled to have this data transferred to another personal data controller. This request must be sent to Lagercrantz Associates in accordance with section 5.